/ #news #ottawa public library 

Here are the winners for Ottawa Public Library's 2019 youth writing contest

At the awards ceremony for Ottawa Public Library’s Awesome Authors contest. (Photo/Ottawa Public Library)

The Ottawa Public Library unveiled the winners for their annual youth writing contest, Awesome Authors, over the weekend.

The contest was open earlier this year to all youth writers between the ages of 9 and 18, who are residents of Ottawa and have not yet completed high school. It was judged by several local authors: Catherine Austen, Apollo the Child, Sarah Raughley, Karine Perron and Éric Péladeau.

Winners of the contest not only recieved a cash prize, but will also be published in the annual pot-pourri anthology published by Friends of the Ottawa Public Library. You can pre-order a copy of the anthology here…

Photo: Some of the young writers who received a prize in the contest. Photo/Ottawa Public Library.

Ages 9 - 12

POEMS

1st Place

Emily Chaisson (Age 11), Emerald Fire

Trillium Elementary School

2nd Place

Amelia Khawam (Age 11), My Stages of grief from love

École élémentaire catholique L’Étoile-de-l’Est

3rd Place

Zofia Davidson (Age 11), The Man Who Called Himself Fear

Connaught Public School

Honourable Mention 1

Alima Haq (Age 11), The Fight

Al-Furqan School

Honourable Mention 2

Adnane Oqaidi (Age 10), The Outing at Night

Al-Furqan School

Honourable Mention 3

Amena Abusheikha (Age 12), Pity

Al-Furqan School

SHORT STORY

1st Place

Owen Fitzpatrick (Age 12), Ear to Ear

Broadview Public School

2nd Place

Arisu Babakhani (Age 11), Little Boy Falling

Broadview Public School

3rd Place

Alexandra Ada Wallace (Age 10), Rip Roar Riley

École élémentaire catholique Lamoureux

Honourable Mention 1

Claire Guillemette (Age 12), Internal Conflict

École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

Honourable Mention 2

Georgia-Rose Becklumb (Age 12), The Very Serious Case of Inappropriate Bathroom Crime

Glashan Public School

Honourable Mention 3

Aleina Luo Wang (Age 12), The Monster of Feyre

Earl Of March Intermediate School

COMIC

1st Place

Sienna James (Age 10), Fearless Friends

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

2nd Place

Maria Scarvelis (Age 12), Parenting Challenge #127: Broccoli

École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

3rd Place

Ivanka Hrycaj (Age 12), Halloween

École secondaire publique De La Salle

Honourable Mention 1

Breelyn Doherty (Age 11), Something … Different

École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

Honourable Mention 2

Maria Elizabeth Asiedu (Age 11), Goby and Horn

Ottawa Christian School

Honourable Mention 3

Wendi Xue (Age 11), The Thoughts of a Walrus

École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

Poésie

1er prix

Sophie Bhanji (âge 11), Mes craintes

École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

2e prix

Béatrice Matthews (âge 9), Les licornes

École élémentaire publique Michel-Dupuis

3e prix

Micheline Selfani (âge 12), La Francophonie

Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

Mention honorable 1

Edith René (âge 10), Les arbres

École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

Mention honorable 2

Cadence MacQueen (âge 12), La nature pour moi

Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

Mention honorable 3

Léa Robinson (âge 11), Les Livres

École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marie

NOUVELLE

1er prix

Claire Guillemette (âge 12), Amitié Interdite

École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

2e prix

MEHDI KHLASS (âge 11), Le Chateau Hante

École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

3e prix

Miriam Zdunich (âge 12), Le monstre

École secondaire publique De La Salle

Mention honorable 1

Laura Swanson (âge 10), Jasper

École maison

Mention honorable 2

Maissa Zemni (âge 12), La magie des mots

École secondaire publique Gisèle-Lalonde

Mention honorable 3

Emma Moser (âge 9), La petite fille écrivaine

École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

BANDE DESSINéE

1er prix

Breelyn Doherty (âge 11), Toujours un frein

École élémentaire publique Le Prelude

2e prix

Sèna Rose Greig (âge 10), Lune-ivers de spec

École élémentaire catholique Terre-des-Jeunes

3e prix

Léa LaBossière Voloornik (âge 10), La Course

École élémentaire catholique Saint-Joseph d’Orléans

Mention honorable 1

Ivanka Hrycaj (âge 12), Une Situation Collante

École secondaire publique De La Salle

Mention honorable 2

Claire Guillemette (âge 12), Modernisation

École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

Ages 13-18

POEMS

1st Place

Dina Mukhamed Mekhdi (Age 16), Al-A’amiriya العامرية

John McCrae Secondary School

2nd Place

Lamiya Rahman (Age 17), Crises of Nationality

Canterbury Secondary School

3rd Place

Fatim Diagne (Age 15), Feels

École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

Honourable Mention 1

Rica Qiu (Age 16), I am a shapeshifter (long version)

Colonel By Secondary School

Honourable Mention 2

AudreyAnn Albin (Age 17), She Loves Him

Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

Honourable Mention 3

Ella Pegan (Age 15), One Hot Afternoon

Canterbury High School

SHORT STORIES

1st Place

Teagan Summers (Age 15), A Precious Life

Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School

2nd Place

Catherine Ma (Age 15), Thoughts for a Forgotten Sleeper

Colonel By Secondary School

3rd Place

Arihan Babakhani (Age 13), 4019

Broadview Public School

Honourable Mention 1

Elena Hurley (Age 13), The Final Grave

Holy Trinity Catholic High School

Honourable Mention 2

Richard Wang (Age 13), The Truth is Right in Front of our Eyes

Broadview Public School

Honourable Mention 3

Mya Sluban (Age 13), Beaver Tails

Saint Matthew High School

COMIC

1st Place

Élise Boukhtouchen (Age 17), The Wisest Knight

Colonel By Secondary School

2nd Place

Clara Demke (Age 16), Alternative Bus Use

Canterbury High School

3rd Place

Anna Rachel Berglas (Age 16), Deeper Than Looks

Nepean High School

Honourable Mention 1

Poojithya Adikari (Age 13), New Year’s Resolution

Earl of March Secondary School

Honourable Mention 2

Zoé Roy-Stang (Age 17), The White House

École secondaire catholique Garneau

Honourable Mention 3

Tatiana M. Bartlett (Age 15), Homecoming Cat-astrophe

Chesterton Academy of Ottawa

POÉSIE

1er prix

I.M. Stripinis (âge 16), Envie printanière

Colonel By Secondary School

2e prix

Marie-Ève Caron (âge 13), Pourquoi?

Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

3e prix

Charis Nobossi (âge 13), Décisions Regrettés

Cedarview Middle School

Mention honorable 1

Jean Leewinchell (âge 17), Jour d’obscurité ou Jour de clarté

École secondaire publique Gisèle-Lalonde

Mention honorable 2

Rebecca Kempe (âge 16), Une histoire de couple

Canterbury High School

Mention honorable 3

Nahima Jacilien (âge 13), Février

Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

NOUVELLE

1er prix

Vanie Tran (âge 15), La visite à la gare de Séoul

Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

2e prix

Charis Nobossi (âge 13), Mon Petit Frère

Cedarview Middle School

3e prix

I.M. Stripinis (âge 16), Les anciens

Colonel By Secondary School

Mention honorable 1

Zoé Roy-Stang (âge 17), Questionnement

École secondaire catholique Garneau

Mention honorable 2

Sophie Weider (âge 16), Violet

Ashbury College

Mention honorable 3

Audrey Grâce Yamwemba (âge 16), Une enfance volée

Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

BANDE DESSINÉE

1er prix

Alice Liu (âge 14), Il m’aime

École secondaire publique Maurice- Lapointe

2e prix

Raneem Abouseta (âge 16), Parents Interdit!

Virtual Learning Centre