/ #concerts #jazz festival 

Complete list of performers (so far) at the 2011 Ottawa International Jazz Festival

The Ottawa International Jazz Festival announced the 2011 line-up today. Here’s a list of confirmed performers so far:

   * 
  Ana Moura

   * 
  Angele Desbois Jazz Ensemble

   * 
  APEX: Rudresh Mahanthappa & Bunky Green

   * 
  Apex Jazz Band

   * 
  Atomic

   * 
  Béla Fleck & The Flecktones the original line-up

   * 
  Brian Browne Trio

   * 
  Caridad Cruz

   * 
  Chet Doxas Quartet

   * 
  Christian McBride and Inside Straight

   * 
  Christine Fagan’s “Songs from Once”

   * 
  Coeur de Pirate

   * 
  Come Sing Jazz Standards with Elise Letourneau & Capital Vox Jazz Choir

   * 
  Craig Pedersen Quartet

   * 
  Daniel Lanois’ Black Dub

   * 
  Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

   * 
  Django Libre

   * 
  DRUMHAND

   * 
  Eivind Aarset “Sonic Codex 4tet”

   * 
  Elio Villafranca

   * 
  Elliott BROOD

   * 
  Elvis Costello & the Imposters

   * 
  Erik Truffaz 4tet

   * 
  Francois Bourassa Quartet

   * 
  Gord Grdina Trio plus Mats Gustafsson

   * 
  Ilan Bar-Lavi

   * 
  J.P. Allain Trio

   * 
  Jacek Kochan Quartet with Seamus Blake

   * 
  Jaffa Road

   * 
  Jaga Jazzist

   * 
  James Cotton

   * 
  Jaron Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything

   * 
  Jayme Stone: Room of Wonders

   * 
  Jill Barber

   * 
  John Geggie, Nick Fraser and Nancy Walker

   * 
  Jonas Kullhammer Quartet

   * 
  Joshua Redman/ Brad Mehldau Duo

   * 
  k.d. lang and The Siss Boom Bang

   * 
  Kazutoki Umezu Kiki Band

   * 
  Kelly Craig Sextet

   * 
  Kenny Wheeler, Myra Melford, Jon Irabagon and Diana Torto

   * 
  Koptor

   * 
  Kurt Elling

   * 
  Laila Biali Trio

   * 
  Lee Fields and the Expressions

   * 
  Los Gringos

   * 
  Lucky Peterson

   * 
  Médéric Collignon “Jus de Bocse”

   * 
  Magnolia Rhythm Kings

   * 
  Marianne Trudel Septet

   * 
  Mark McLean’s Playground

   * 
  Matt Andersen

   * 
  Megan Jerome

   * 
  Mermaid Beach

   * 
  Mike Essoudry’s Mash Potato Mashers Parade

   * 
  My Tiny Circus

   * 
  Nancy Walker Quartet

   * 
  Nathalie Khoriaty

   * 
  Nicole Ratté Jazz Quintet

   * 
  Ohbijou

   * 
  Omri Mor

   * 
  Paco De Lucia

   * 
  Peter Brown Trio

   * 
  Phronesis

   * 
  Pilc/ Moutin/ Hoenig

   * 
  Pink Martini

   * 
  Renée Yoxon & René Gely

   * 
  Return to Forever IV

   * 
  Richard Galliano and Gonzalo Rubalcaba Duo

   * 
  Robert Fontaine Quartet

   * 
  Robert Plant & the Band of Joy

   * 
  Ruby Jean and the Thoughtful Bees

   * 
  Shad

   * 
  Shooglenifty

   * 
  Sisters Euclid

   * 
  Sol da Capital

   * 
  Soulive

   * 
  Steve Groves and Daniel Ko with “Modern History”

   * 
  Tania Gill Quartet

   * 
  TD Jazz Youth Summit

   * 
  The Back-Talk Organ Trio + 1

   * 
  The Belle Brigade

   * 
  The Central Band of the Canadian Forces

   * 
  The Lucas Haneman Trio

   * 
  The PepTides

   * 
  The Thing

   * 
  The Unsupervised

   * 
  Tigran Hamasyan

   * 
  Vijay Iyer

   * 
  Way Out Northwest

   * 
  Youssou N'Dour

   * 
  Youth Series

For more info about the artists, including a full schedule, check out the Ottawa International Jazz Festival web site, or check out our Jazz Festival Guide for more info.  See also: Rock outside, jazz inside (Ottawa Citizen) .