Boil water advisory lifted for Richmond communal well

SHARE THIS
ADVERTISEMENTS




(Updated press release)

Ottawa – Ottawa Public Health (OPH) has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory affecting users of the Kings Park communal well water system in Richmond. Water sample results indicate the water is safe for human consumption and other household purposes.

 

The advisory was issued due to a depressurization in the communal well system in the area. Once pressure was restored, water samples had to be taken to ensure the safety of the water supply.

 

Residents are advised to run the cold water tap for one minute upon first use. Residents affected by this precautionary boil water advisory do not need to get their water tested. Our water tests have confirmed that the water is safe to drink.

(original press release)

Ottawa – Ottawa Public Health (OPH) has issued a precautionary Boil Water Advisory for users of the communal well water system in the Kings Park community in Richmond. The advisory is being issued due to a depressurization in the communal well system in the area. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

City staff will be on location in Richmond delivering notices to affected residents.

Water users in the affected area are asked to bring their water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before using it for all consumption purposes, including drinking, making juice, ice and infant formula, as well as for use in food preparation.

After boiling, if water is not needed immediately, it should be placed in clean containers to cool in the refrigerator. Boiled water should be used when brushing teeth. Boiled water should also be used to rinse dishes after washing. Other non-consumption uses, such as showering, are safe.

If you are unable to boil water, you should consume only bottled water. More info available here: What you should know during a boil water advisory.
This advisory will be rescinded once Ottawa Public Health is satisfied that water quality has been restored and tap water is safe to drink.

Additional information is available at ottawa.ca, or by calling 3-1-1, or Ottawa Public Health at 613-580-6744. You can also connect with Ottawa Public Health on Facebook and Twitter (@ottawahealth).


OttawaStart Staff

feedback@ottawastart.com

SHARE THIS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *